INDEX NO. 652939/2017
[…] Ins. Co. v Terk Technologies Corp., 309 AD2d at 28). Here, Flintlock may be entitled to indemnity as an additional insured under the Technology Policy unless an exclusion precludes coverage, and Technology timely disclaimed on that basis.
Auto Exception Disclaimer
The branch of Liberty's motion seeking dismissal of Technology's affirmative defense based on the Auto Exclusion in its policy and a declaration that it must reimburse Liberty for its past defense costs, is denied.
Technology initially sought to disclaim coverage under its Auto Exception. Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2) requires that an insurance carrier provide its insured and any other claimant with timely notice of its disclaimer or denial of coverage on the basis of a policy exclusion. Specifically, the insurer "shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant." The purpose of this provision is to protect the insured, the injured party and any other interested party with a real stake in the outcome, from prejudice resulting from late denial of coverage which creates a risk that the insured or injured party will expend energy and resources in an