Flint v. Ky. Legislative Ethics Comm'n
[…] Commonwealth, 912 S.W.2d 947, 950 (Ky. 1995). The legislation included changes to KRS Chapter 6 referred to as the "Kentucky Code of Legislative Ethics." Id.

KRS 6.651 provides for the establishment of the ethics commission as an independent authority and agency of the legislative branch. The commission's authority includes the authority to receive complaints regarding violation of the Legislative Ethical Code, investigate, and conduct preliminary inquiries. Upon a finding of probable cause, the commission is further empowered to conduct adjudicatory proceedings. KRS 6.686. KRS 6.691(8) provides for an appeal to the Franklin Circuit Court after an adjudicatory hearing by "[a]ny person found by the commission to have committed a violation of [the ethical] code[.]" (Emphasis added).

The KLEC precisely followed the statutory procedures upon receipt of Flint's complaint against Speaker Stumbo.