Flint-Dempsey v. Dempsey
[…] It was possible that she had executed the deed, but it was not transmitted until long after the date by which the obligation was due. There was no evidence that either Joseph or Jay knew whether Jonie had done so at the relevant times, so the trial court declined to award any attorney fees.

¶ 25 Both parties filed motions to reconsider, and the trial court denied them on September 12, 2016. Jonie timely appealed.

¶ 26 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 27 A. Attorney Fees

¶ 28 Jonie first argues that the trial court erred in declining to award her attorney fees under section 508(b) of the Marriage Act. That section states, in relevant part:

"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to
pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2014).

Under section 508(b), if the trial court finds that a party's failure to comply with an order was without compelling cause or justification, it is required to award attorney fees to the other party.