20-CV-02215-JAR-KGG
[…] Flinn does not identify the relevant state law for his wage claim in the Second Amended Complaint. But in his response to James Pepper's motion to dismiss, he cites the Kansas Wage Payment Act (“KWPA”) since it would apply to Flinn. Under the KWPA, a twenty-factor test applies to determine whether an employer/employee relationship exists under the KWPA, a test that “includes economic reality considerations, while maintaining the primary focus on an employer's right to control.” And, under K.S.A. § 44-323(b), “[a]ny officer, manager, major shareholder or other person who has charge of the affairs of an employer, and who knowingly permits the employer to engage in violations of K.S.A. 44-314 or 44-315, and amendments thereto, may be deemed the employer for purposes of this act.”
The case has not been certified as a class action; therefore, the only relevant Plaintiff at this stage of the proceedings is Flinn.
Craig v. FedEx Ground Package Sys., Inc., 335 P.3d 66, 76 (Kan. 2014).