20-CV-02215-JAR-KGG
[…] Flinn responds that James Pepper waived any challenge under the heightened pleading standard in Rule 9(b) because he failed to preserve that defense in his March 18, 2021 Answer. Moreover, Flinn asserts that his claims allege direct liability against James Pepper, so there is no need to allege facts in support of piercing the corporate veil.
Doc. 38.
A. Count I: Fraudulent Filing of Information Returns in Violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434
Flinn alleges in Count I of the Second Amended Complaint that C Pepper and James Pepper violated 26 U.S.C. § 7434 by issuing 1099 forms to Flinn and the class members that overreported the amount of their compensation, with knowledge that Flinn and the class members were employees, rather than independent contractors.
The statute provides: “If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” The elements of this cause of action are: “(1) the defendant issued an information return; (2) the information return was fraudulent; and (3) the defendant willfully issued the fraudulent information return.”
26 U.S.C. § 7434.
Czerw v.