902890-19
[…] In this connection, plaintiffs argue that FSL ceased to be an operating entity in May 2017, following the departure of Smith and Dominelli from the firm and their alleged appropriation of the firm's tangible and intangible assets, including its leasehold (see NYSCEF Doc No. 17 ["Opp. Mem."], pp. 5-11).
1. Legal Effect of Smith and Dominelli's Withdrawals
In analyzing the parties' contentions, the Court begins with Limited Liability Company Law ("LLC Law") § 606 (a), which provides, in relevant part:
A member may withdraw as a member of a limited liability company only at the time or upon the happening of events specified in the operating agreement and in accordance with the operating agreement. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under applicable law, unless an operating agreement provides otherwise, a member may not withdraw from a limited liability company prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company.
Also pertinent here is LLC Law § 701 (b), which provides as follows:
Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, the death, retirement, expulsion, bankruptcy, or dissolution of any member or the occurrence of any other event that terminates the continued membership of any member shall not cause the limited liability company to be dissolved or its affairs to be wound up, and upon the occurrence of any such