902890-19
[…] A member may withdraw as a member of a limited liability company only at the time or upon the happening of events specified in the operating agreement and in accordance with the operating agreement. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under applicable law, unless an operating agreement provides otherwise, a member may not withdraw from a limited liability company prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company.
Also pertinent here is LLC Law § 701 (b), which provides as follows:
Unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, the death, retirement, expulsion, bankruptcy, or dissolution of any member or the occurrence of any other event that terminates the continued membership of any member shall not cause the limited liability company to be dissolved or its affairs to be wound up, and upon the occurrence of any such event, the limited liability company shall be continued without dissolution , unless within one hundred eighty days following the occurrence of such event, a majority in interest of all of the remaining members of the limited liability company or, if there is more than one class or group of members, then by a majority in interest of all the remaining members of each class or group of members, vote or agree in writing to dissolve the limited liability company (emphasis added).
The 2010 Agreement authorizes members to withdraw prior to dissolution (see pp. 6-8; cf. Matter of Kassab v.