Flinchbaugh v. O'Malley
[…] Balatbat-Light v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 2017 WL 1409739, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 20, 2017) (citation omitted). This assessment also involves a multi-step process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b). As pertinent here, the ALJ must first consider whether there has been a medical improvement in the claimant's condition from the time of the CPD. Id. § 416.994a(b)(1). If there has been medical improvement, the ALJ must decide whether the impairment the child had at the time of the CPD still meets or equals the severity of any of the listed impairments. Id. § 416.994a(b)(2). If not, the ALJ must evaluate whether the claimant is currently disabled by looking at “all impairments [the claimant] now ha[s], including any [the claimant] did not have at the time of [the] most recent favorable determination or decision, or that [the ALJ] did not consider at that time.” Id. § 416.994a(b)(3).