3:22-cv-00039
[…] The libel claim, which is mentioned in the parties' briefing on the motion to transfer, specifically referenced alleged defamatory “mass email[s]” that Defendants sent “to all 360 Painting franchisees,” as well as the establishment of a public Facebook group, “Why Not 360 Painting and Paul Flick.” Ill. Compl. ¶ 54. Although the claim did qualify that those statements were “just by way of example ...” Id.
Applicable Law
28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) provides, “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.” Deciding whether to transfer requires a two-part analysis. First, the court must determine whether the proposed venue is a forum in which the complaint could have been brought. Koh v. Microtek Int'l, Inc., 250 F.Supp.2d 627, 630 (E.D. Va. 2003).