No. 14-02-00508-CV
[…] See Sarandos v. Blanton, 25 S.W.3d 811, 815 n. 7 (Tex. App.-Waco 2000, pet. denied) (stating that party claiming title by adverse possession under the three-year, five-year, ten-year, or twenty-five-year limitations statutes must prove the elements of adverse possession as well as the additional requirements of each statute). Adverse possession is statutorily defined as "an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 16.021(1) (Vernon 2002). "Peaceable possession" is defined as "possession of real property that is continuous and is not interrupted by an adverse suit to recover the property." See id. § 16.021(3).
One seeking to establish title to land by virtue of the statute of limitations has the burden of establishing all of the required elements. Rhodes v. Cahill, 802 S.W.2d 643, 645 (Tex. 1990).