No. 14-02-00508-CV
[…] Because we have found the evidence was sufficient to support a finding of an easement by necessity, we do not reach the Fletchers' second issue, that the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support the finding of an easement by estoppel. Accordingly, the Fletcher's first two issues are overruled.
II. ADVERSE POSSESSION UNDER THE FIVE-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
In their third issue, the Fletchers assert that the trial court erred in failing to find, as a matter of law, that any alleged easement terminated by adverse possession under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.025. Under this section, a person must bring suit "not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who: (1) cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property; (2) pays applicable taxes on the property; and (3) claims the property under a duly registered deed." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. § REM. CODE ANN. § 16.025(a) (Vernon 2002).
Under the statute, a party is required to show "peaceable and adverse possession" of the property sought as well as the three listed elements. See Sarandos v. Blanton, 25 S.W.3d 811, 815 n. 7 (Tex.