Fletcher v. State
[…] Mullins cited the reason for withdrawal as the belief "defendant has viable motion for new trial claims, including that his assistant public defender rendered ineffective assistance of counsel at trial." The trial court signed an order the next day allowing the public defender's office to withdraw and appointing new counsel for appellant.

DISCUSSION Statutory Right to Ten-Day Preparation Time

In his first issue, appellant argues his trial counsel was not given the mandated ten days to prepare for trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(e) (West Supp. 2010). Legal Standard and Applicable Law Article 1.051 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs an indigent defendant's right to have "an attorney appointed to represent him in any adversary judicial proceeding that may result in punishment by confinement. . . ." Id. art. 1.051(c). Appellant relies on subsection (e) of article 1.051, which provides "appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of the defendant in writing or on the record in open court." Id. art. 1.051(e). This provision is mandatory; if the record shows appointed counsel did not have ten days to prepare for trial, we must reverse the case. Wages v. State, 573 S.W.2d 804, 806 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1978); Steward v. State, 422 S.W.2d 733, 737 (Tex. Crim. App. 1968).