Fletcher v. State
[…] The court concluded the outcome would not have been any different.

Fletcher filed a motion to reconsider before a different judge. The motion was denied and the court's prior order affirmed. Fletcher appeals.

Fletcher argues the district court erred in denying his motion without granting an evidentiary hearing.

K.S.A. 60–1507(b) requires a hearing “[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” Kansas Supreme Court Rule 183(h) elaborates on this statute by requiring an evidentiary hearing, with the presence of the prisoner, in cases where “there are substantial issues of fact as to events in which the movant participated.” (2012 Kan. Ct.