No. 7:05cv5024.
[…] Although the complaint, as amended, does not say so, one of the defendants (filing no. 51) states that Aliene Clark is Robert Fletcher's mother and Alice Fletcher's grandmother.
Claims of defamation based on injury to reputation do not state a claim on which relief may be granted for deprivation of liberty or property protected by the Due Process Clause. Siegert v. Gilley, 500 U.S. 226, 229 (1991); Paul v. Davis, 424 U.S. 693, 712 (1976). Claims of libel and slander arise under state law and are subject to a one-year statute of limitations in Nebraska. Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-208, "[t]he following actions can only be brought within the periods stated in this section: Within one year, an action for libel and slander. . . ." As there exists no independent basis of subject matter jurisdiction in this court for Aliene Clark's claims of trespass and defamation against Nebraska residents or governmental entities, her claims must be dismissed without prejudice.