NO. 18-CV-00860
[…] Since the ADAAA was enacted after December 1, 1990, and change to the definition of "disability", Plaintiff argues that the amendment gave rise to his claim and the four-year statute of limitations period applies.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1658 ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.")(emphasis added).
29 U.S.C. § 794(a); Chandler, 2 F.3d at 1389; Chiari, 920 F.2d at 315.
Rec. Doc. No. 21, pp. 3-10.
However, Plaintiff cannot simply point to a date of enactment of an Act of Congress that is after December 1, 1990, to trigger the longer limitations period.