Case No. 117,229
[…] The court may award attorney
fees, which may be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney's own name.
10 O.S.2011 § 7700-636. The parties, however, had previously agreed to an attorney fee award for the proceedings to establish paternity. The fees at issue in this appeal were incurred during the post-establishment-of-paternity proceedings for issues involving visitation, child support, and related problems.
¶21 Title 43 O.S. Supp. 2019 § 109.2(B) provides that in an action to determine parentage, where the parties are the child's parents, "the court may determine which party should have custody of said children, may award child support to the parent to whom it awards custody, and may make an appropriate order for payment of costs and attorney fees." In Jones v.