Fletcher v. Boies, Schiller Flexner, LLP
[…] Therefore, Boies, Lewicky and Haazen are dismissed for this reason, as well as for the reason of plaintiff's failure to state a cause of action for negligence or malpractice in general.

Defendants Boies, Schiller and Flexner, partners in BSF, are also entitled to be released from the action based on the fact that their partnership status alone does not make them liable for the acts of other members of the partnership under the New York Partnership Law.

BSF is a limited liability partnership. Under Partnership Law § 26 (b), no partner of a limited liability partnership "is liable or accountable, directly or indirectly . . ., for any debts, obligations or liabilities of, or chargeable to, the registered limited liability partnership, or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise" incurred by the partnership. Under Partnership Law § 26 (c), liability will only lie against a limited liability partner if he or she is "personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or her or by any person under his or her direct supervision and control. . . ."

Plaintiff has failed to make any allegations against these parties which would allow for their liability under the Partnership Law. Therein lies another reason why the complaint should be dismissed against these individuals.