Fletcher v. Bantan
[…] Union Pacific Motor Freight (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 469, 475, fn.7.))

DISCUSSION

Fletcher raises two issues on appeal. First, he asserts that the trial court orders requiring him to pay a share of the discovery referee costs are void, thereby rendering the section 177.5 sanctions void. Second, Fletcher contends that the court abused its discretion when it entered section 177.5 sanctions because it did not provide sufficient time to comply with the underlying orders.

A. The Trial Court’s Discovery Referee Orders are Not Void

Section 177.5 states, in relevant part: “A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed [$1,500], ... for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.” The trial court sanctioned Fletcher the statutory maximum of $1,500 for failing to comply with a May 29 order requiring him to pay his client’s share of the discovery referee costs.