Fletcher v. Bantan
[…] Fletcher appealed both of the orders in September of 2008, and we remitted the case back to the trial court on January 27, 2010. On January 29, the trial court concluded Fletcher had not provided any justification for failing to comply with the orders, and entered the section 177.5 sanctions.

There are two problems with Fletcher’s argument. First, he incorrectly assumes that the enforcement of the trial court orders was stayed during the pendency of his initial appeal. However, section 917.1 states that “[u]nless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for... [m]oney or the payment of money.” (See generally In re Marriage of Thompson (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 621, 624-625 [“A notice of appeal, however, does not automatically stay enforcement of an order.