Fletcher v. Bantan
[…] The use of the phrase “of its own motion” implies an obligation to provide the parties advance notice and an opportunity to be heard. (St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1984) 156 Cal.App.3d 82, 86.) The court violated this obligation when it assigned a discovery referee without any advance notice to the parties.

Although the parties do not address the issue, it appears that the trial court also erred by assigning a discovery referee at cost to the parties without making a finding that they had the ability to pay such costs. Section 639, subdivision (d) prohibits a court from appointing a “referee at a cost to the parties” unless it has made a finding “[e]ither... that no party has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fee or a finding that one or more parties has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fees and that another party has agreed voluntarily to pay that additional share of the referee’s fee.” (§ 639, subd. (d)(6)(A).) The statute further states that a party “proceeding in forma pauperis... shall be deemed by the court to have an economic inability to pay.” (§ 639, subd. (d)(6)(B).) There is no evidence in the record that the court complied with these requirements prior to assigning the discovery referee at cost to the parties.