Fletcher v. Bantan
[…] (See Banks v. Manos (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 123 [sanction orders have the force and effect of a money judgment].) If Fletcher wanted to avoid mooting his appeal by withholding his sanctions payment, he could have posted a bond. Alternatively, he could have sought a stay from the trial court or from this court. Fletcher did none of those things.

We recognize that section 917.1, subdivision (d) states that no undertaking “shall be required pursuant to this section solely for costs awarded under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14.” Although one of the orders at issue here required Fletcher to pay referee “costs, ” we do not believe the order falls within subdivision (d), which generally applies to the award of “routine costs.” (Dowling v. Zimmerman (2001) 85 Cal.App.4th 1400, 1432-1433; Bank of San Pedro v.