No. CV08 402 34 48 S
[…] The statute in and of itself does not contain a definition of "lowest, responsible qualified bidder" but case law has developed several decisions which apply the definition to other statutes such as Connecticut General Statutes 4a-59(a). Connecticut Drywall Associates, Inc. et al. v. State of Connecticut Department of Education et al., CV 704232S, Superior Court at Hartford, (1993) (O'Neil, J.) [9 Conn. L. Rptr. 328], C.G.S. 4a-59 states:
Sec. 4a-59. (Formerly Sec. 4-114). Award of Contracts.
(a) As used in this section, (1) "lowest responsible qualified bidder: means the bidder whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful performance of the work based on objective criteria considering past performance and financial responsibility.
The Statute continues, and defines further what is meant by a "consideration of past performance:"