Fletcher Ranch Rd. Props., LLC v. Chi. Title Ins. Co.
[…] The parties' briefs do not address this liability theory, which presumably was not a central focus at trial. Because neither party ascribes it any significance, we will do likewise and ignore it for purposes of our analysis.

Chicago Title asserted the entire action was barred by the two-year limitations period governing title insurance policies set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 339(1), and moved for summary judgment on that basis. That statute applies in pertinent part to "an action founded upon a contract, obligation or liability, evidenced by a certificate, or abstract or guaranty of title of real property, or by a policy of title insurance" and it incorporates a discovery rule, stating that "the cause of action . . . shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the aggrieved party thereunder." (Code Civ.