Flemming v. City of Hartford
[…] " Police officers are protected by discretionary act immunity when they perform the typical functions of a police officer . . . The policy behind discretionary act immunity for police officers is based on the desire to encourage police officers to use their discretion in the performance of their typical duties." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Smart v. Corbitt, 126 Conn.App. 788, 800, 14 A.3d 368, cert. denied, 301 Conn. 907, 19 A.3d 177 (2011). Therefore, the motion to strike must be granted.

General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(B) states that " [e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."

C. Count Five and Seven--Malicious Prosecution

In counts five and seven, respectively, Kurylowski and Thompson have separately moved to strike the counts against them alleging malicious prosecution.