Flemming v. City of Hartford
[…] Therefore, this memorandum follows the counts of the complaint rather than the motion of the defendants City, Pethigal and Kurylowski.

A. Counts One and Two--False Imprisonment

The tort of false imprisonment requires that an individual be accused of committing the actions that form the basis of the claim. Rivera v. Double A Transportation, Inc., 248 Conn. 21, 31-32, 727 A.2d 204 (1999) (defining false imprisonment as " the unlawful restraint by one person of the physical liberty of another.") The city is a political subdivision and not a person. Further, General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2) states that " [e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by:

(A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct ; or (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." (Emphasis added.)

" Wilful misconduct is intentional misconduct; " Pane v. City of Danbury, 267 Conn. 669, 685, 841 A.2d 684 (2004). False imprisonment is an intentional tort. See Rivera v.