1:21-CV-05343-ELR
[…] Compare 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b), [with Doc. 75-1 at 27].
9. Co-fiduciary liability claims
At the conclusion of Counts I-IV and VII, Plaintiffs allege that the Rollins Defendants should be held liable for the other Defendants' alleged breaches of their fiduciary duties pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a). See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 419, 437, 450, 465, 501. That provision reads:
In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provisions of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan
shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:
(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach;
(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 1104(a)(1) of this title in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or
(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.