11-25-2014
[…] Though Popescu does not reference this rule of court in his appellate brief, presumably it is the basis for his argument that Judge Parker could not consider his motion.
Section 663 provides more fully: "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict."
The extent of Popescu's showing is this argument: "At no time [had I] received any [information] that the Judge was dead, unable to hear the motion, or absent from the county." Popescu suggests the court should have informed him of the reason for Judge Nevitt's unavailability.