Nos. CV 06-4019049, CV 06-4019052
[…] Mead School for Human Development, 18 Conn. L. Rptr. 260 (Karazin, J.) (there parties said to be ready to enter into stipulation, here stipulation already entered into and approved).
In any event the motion to intervene is denied.
(b)
The court will now attempt to discuss whether the proposed agreement which the parties to the pending appeal seek to have approved should be approved pursuant to the present § 8-8(n) of the general statutes. The court will quote the language of that statutory subdivision: "(n) No appeal taken under subsection (b) of this section shall be withdrawn and no settlement between the parties to any such appeal shall be effective unless and until a hearing has been held before the Superior Court and such court has approved such proposed withdrawal or settlement."
The court will now discuss what our Appellate Courts have said about the meaning and purpose of this statute.
The Appellate Courts have examined the legislative history of this provision and have given various descriptions of its purpose. In Sendak v.