Civil Action No. 3: 04-CV-1303-B.
[…] Ultimately, the Flemings allege that they moved Mary Oring to their DeSoto, Texas home on January 5, 2002, and that she remained living with them in Texas until her death on March 28, 2004. ( Id. at 4). During the relevant time period, the Flemings allege that Stuart Oring "wholly failed to provide any financial support for his wife," ( Id.) in violation of section 2.501 of the Texas Family Code, which provides that, under Texas law, "[e]ach spouse has the duty to support the other spouse," and that "[a] spouse who fails to discharge the duty of support is liable to any person who provides necessaries to the spouse to whom support is owed." Id. The Flemings now seek reimbursement of "$350,000.00 in out-of-pocket expenditures for food, clothing, diapers, shelter, nursing care, healthcare, and transportation costs provided to Mary Oring by the Plaintiffs." ( Id.).