Fleming v. Oakhurst
[…] Id. ¶ 8 We cannot conclude that this case falls within either of the first two categories. Thus, we are left to decide whether Fleming has demonstrated prima facie reversible error. We determine that he has. Fleming contends that the trial court erred when it stated that the release motion became "moot" because the turnover motion had been granted, and that the trial court abused its discretion in sua sponte restricting his use of the e-mail. We agree with Fleming. ¶ 9 The statutory right to review judicial records is contained in section 16(6) of the Clerks of Courts Act (705 ILCS 105/16(6) (West 2016)), which provides:
"All records, dockets and books required by law to be kept by such clerks shall be deemed public records, and shall at all times be open to inspection without fee or reward, and all persons shall have free access for inspection and examination to such records, docket[s] and books, and also to all papers on file in the different clerks' offices and shall have the right to take memoranda and abstracts thereto."
¶ 10 The right of access to public records is not absolute of course, but there is a presumption in favor of public access to records. See Skolnick v. Altheimer & Gray, 191 Ill. 2d 214, 231 (2000).