Fleming v. Mattingly
[…] For the purposes of this inquiry, that order was the equivalent of a warrant and provided a constitutional basis for the searches. Plaintiffs unlawful search claims therefore fail as a matter of law.

To the degree that it is possible to construe plaintiffs complaint as alleging a lack of probable cause to justify a search of plaintiff s home, it is clear from the record that the Entry Order was supported by probable cause. Section 1034(2) of New York's Family Court Act provides the evidentiary standard that must be met to justify issuance of such an order. That provision required ACS, in seeking the order, to demonstrate that there was "probable cause to believe that an abused or neglected child may be found on the premises." N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1034(2)(b)(i) (2008). ACS did so by submitting evidence of the children's school attendance problems and plaintiffs repeated resistance to the ACS investigation, evidence that plaintiff does not contest.