Fleming v. Sims
[…] Rep. 145 (1854)). However, "[w]here claims for damages are premised on breaches of contracts, damages that are merely speculative, remote, imaginary, or impossible of ascertainment[ ] cannot be recovered." Colo. Nat. Bank of Denver v. Friedman, 846 P.2d 159, 174 (Colo. 1993) (internal quotations, citations, and alteration omitted).

Here, the Court finds that Dr. Fleming is entitled to damages for LDS's breach of contract in the amount of $253,800, which is the $250,000 grant plus the $3,800 promised rental payment. (See Dkt. #227-7 at 2.) Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102, Dr. Fleming is also entitled to prejudgment interest of "eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs." Id. § 5-12-102(1)(b). See also Smith v. Mehaffy, 30 P.3d 727, 732 (Colo. App. 2000) ("In breach of contract cases, non-breaching parties have been permitted to recover prejudgment interest from the time of the breach [because t]he theory is that the breach itself makes the conduct wrongful.").