CASE NO. C16-0636 JCC
[…] (Id. at 2.) In addition to the paternity test and T.F.'s testimony, the trial court allowed T.F.'s older sister, K.F., to testify that Petitioner abused her once when she lived with Petitioner for a period of four or five months in 2004 and 2005. (Id. at 3.) Petitioner did not testify, but in a phone call to T.F.'s mother, when confronted with the paternity test, admitted that he "made mistakes." (Id.)
In his habeas petition, Mr. Fleming challenged the trial court's admission of K.F.'s testimony. (Dkt. No. 5-1 at 38.) He argued that the testimony was improperly admitted through § 10.58.090. (Id.) Section 10.58.090 made admissible "evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex offenses . . . notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b) if the evidence was not inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Rule 403." Petitioner argued that the admission of K.F.'s testimony violated the federal constitution's prohibition against ex post facto laws because the alleged sexual abuse of K.F. occurred before the statute came into effect. (Dkt. No. 5-1 at 38.)