Fleming v. Clarke
[…] Simple negligence means "the failure to use the degree of care an ordinary person would exercise to avoid injury to another." Harris v. Harman, 253 Va. 336, 340, 486 S.E.2d 99, 101 (1997).

The VDOC is immune from the simple negligence claim. "In the absence of express statutory or constitutional provisions waiving immunity, the Commonwealth and its agencies are immune from liability for the tortious acts or omissions of their agents and employees." Melanson v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 178, 181, 539 S.E.2d 433, 434 (2001). The Virginia Tort Claims Act ("VTCA"), Virginia Code §§ 8.01-195.1, et seq., creates a limited waiver of the Commonwealth of Virginia's sovereign immunity for claims of "damage to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while acting within the scope of his employment . . . ." Va. Code § 8.01-195.3.

While the Commonwealth has absolute immunity unless it is waived, government employees and officials have qualified immunity depending on the function they perform and the manner of performance. Alliance to Save the Mattaponi v. Commw.