No. COA21-213
[…] ¶ 11 However, we disagree with Plaintiffs that the Fee in this case was a transfer fee. Accordingly, even under their interpretation of Chapter 39A, Plaintiffs failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
¶ 12 Our General Assembly enacted Chapter 39A to reflect North Carolina's public policy, which "favors the marketability of real property and the transferability of interests in real property free from title defects, unreasonable restraints on alienation, and covenants or servitudes that do not touch and concern the property." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39A-1(a) (2019). "A transfer fee covenant violates this public policy by impairing the marketability of title to the affected real property and constitutes an unreasonable restraint on alienation and transferability of property, regardless of the duration of the covenant or the amount of the transfer fee set forth in the covenant." Id. § 39A-1(b).
¶ 13 Chapter 39A defines a "transfer fee" as