No. COA21-213
[…] Id. § 39A-1(b).
¶ 13 Chapter 39A defines a "transfer fee" as
a fee or charge payable upon the transfer of an interest in real property or payable for the right to make or accept such transfer, regardless of whether the fee or charge is a fixed amount or is determined as a percentage of the value of the property, the purchase price, or other consideration given for the transfer.
Id. § 39A-2(2). Specifically excluded from Chapter 39A's definition of a "transfer fee" is "[a]ny reasonable fee charged for the preparation of statements of unpaid assessments ...." Id. § 39A-2(2)(h).
¶ 14 In their complaint, Plaintiffs acknowledged that the Fee was "a fee charged by [Defendant] for the preparation of a statement of unpaid assessments."