Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc.
[…] Therefore, because § 893.587 does not provide the governing statute of limitations, Fleming's claim against AAU is time-barred, and the circuit court was correct to grant AAU's motion to dismiss.

IV. CONCLUSION

¶43 Fleming argues that she timely filed her negligence claim against AAU because the governing statute of limitations is Wis.Stat. § 893.587, which requires that "[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" certain ch. 948 sexual assault offenses against children "shall be commenced before the injured party reaches the age of 35 years or be barred." According to Fleming, § 893.587 governs her negligence claim because she alleged AAU negligently hired, retained, and supervised Kingcade, who sexually assaulted Fleming between 1997 and 2000, making her "injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" an enumerated ch. 948