Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc.
[…] All agree the alleged negligent acts of AAU--negligently hiring, retaining, and supervising Kingcade--do not "constitute a violation of" an enumerated ch. 948 offense or "create a cause of action under s. 895.442." However, according to Fleming, § 893.587 nonetheless applies because her injury was ultimately caused by Kingcade sexually assaulting her, making her injury "caused by an [enumerated] act." In other words, Fleming furthers the court of appeals' argument that § 893.587's "first clause does not impose any restriction based on whom the action is against or the theory of liability."

¶23 We disagree. Wisconsin Stat. § 893.587 does not apply to Fleming's negligence claim against AAU because her claim is not "[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" an enumerated ch. 948 offense. Rather, Fleming's claim is an entirely different kind of "action to recover damages" because it is "for" injury caused by AAU's negligence, not "injury caused by an [enumerated] act."