Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc.
[…] Id., ¶16. The elements require two acts by different actors. In Fleming's case, she must establish one act by Kingcade, and one act by the AAU. Thus, based on these elements, § 893.587 should apply to Fleming's negligent supervision cause of action even though it was not applied to the fraudulent representation claims in Doe 1.

¶64 In sum, neither the language of the statute nor Doe 1 supports the majority's assertion that § 893.587 applies only to actions where the defendant is the same person who committed the act of child sexual assault. Instead, both the language of the statute and Doe 1 indicate that Fleming's action is "[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" an enumerated child sexual assault statute, and thus can be brought until Fleming turns 35.

2. Statutory and Legislative History