Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc.
[…] Whether § 893.587 is a statute of limitations or a statute of repose, it is a "law limiting the time for commencement of an action." Wis.Stat. § 893.13. As such, § 893.13 tolls the time limit set in § 893.587.

¶80 Fleming filed her action in federal court before she turned 35 years old--before the limitation period under Wis.Stat. § 893.587 ran. She then filed her action in Wisconsin court within 30 days of the final disposition of the federal case. Her action was timely filed.

III. CONCLUSION

¶81 Fleming's cause of action against the AAU for negligent supervision is "an action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of . . . s. 948.02 [and] 948.025" under Wis.Stat. § 893.587. As such, Fleming had until she was 35 years old to bring her action against the AAU, and the time limit was further tolled by § 893.13. Because the majority ignores the plain meaning of § 893.587's text and holds that Fleming's action is untimely, I