Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc.
[…] ¶19 AAU argues the governing statute of limitations is not Wis.Stat. § 893.587 but is instead Wis.Stat. § 893.54(1m)(a). Under § 893.54(1m)(a), "[a]n action to recover damages for injuries to the person" "shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred." "The three year period begins on the same date that the cause of action accrued against [AAU]." Pritzlaff v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee, 194 Wis.2d 302, 312, 533 N.W.2d 780 (1995). For "a person entitled to bring an action [who] is, at the time the cause of action accrues, . . . under the age of 18 years," Wis.Stat. § 893.16 extends this limitations period to the age of 20.

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.16 provides in full:

(1) If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either under the age of 18 years, except for actions against health care providers; or mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is due to mental illness, the period of limitation prescribed in this chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years.
(2) Subsection (1) does not shorten a period of limitation otherwise prescribed.
(3) A disability does not exist, for the purposes of this section, unless it existed when the cause of action accrues.
(4) When 2 or more disabilities coexist at the time the cause of action accrues, the 2-year period specified in sub. (1) does not begin until they all are removed.
(5) This section applies only to statutes in this chapter limiting the time for commencement of an action or assertion of a defense or counterclaim except it does not apply to:
(a) Actions for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture or against a sheriff or other officer for escape;
(b) Extend the time limited by s. 893.33, 893.41, 893.59, 893.62, 893.73 to 893.76, 893.77(3), 893.86 or 893.91 or subch. VIII for commencement of an action or assertion of a defense or counterclaim; or
(c) A cause of action which accrues prior to July 1, 1980.