Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc.
[…] The statute applies to two types of actions. The first is "[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" certain enumerated statutes. Id. Each of these enumerated statutes is a criminal offense relating to sexual assault of children. The second type of action is "[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that . . . would create a cause of action under s. 895.442." Id. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.442 provides a cause of action for "[a]ny person who suffers an injury as a result of sexual contact with a member of the clergy that occurs while the person is under the age of 18." § 895.442(2)(a). It also provides a cause of action against a religious organization:
Any person who may bring an action under par. (a) may bring an action against the religious organization that employed the member of the clergy for all damages caused by that sexual contact if, at the time that the sexual contact occurred, another employee of that religious organization whose duties included supervising that member of the clergy knew or should have known that the member of the clergy previously had sexual contact with a person under the age of 18 and failed to do all of the following:
1.Report that sexual contact under s. 48.981(3).
2.Exercise ordinary care to prevent similar incidents from occurring.
§ 895.442(2)(b).

The enumerated offenses include sexual assault of a child (Wis. Stat. § 948.02), engaging in repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child (Wis. Stat. § 948.025), incest with a child (Wis. Stat. § 948.06), sexual assault of a child placed in substitute care (Wis.