Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc.
[…] Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc., 2022 WI.App. 46, 404 Wis.2d 377, 979 N.W.2d 614, reversing the Dane County circuit court's order dismissing Femala Fleming's action against Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc. ("AAU") as untimely under Wis.Stat. § 893.54 (2021-22). We reverse.

The Honorable Rhonda L. Lanford presided.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

¶2 Fleming argues that she timely filed her negligence claim against AAU because the governing statute of limitations is Wis.Stat. § 893.587, which requires that "[a]n action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" certain ch. 948 sexual assault offenses against children "shall be commenced before the injured party reaches the age of 35 years or be barred." According to Fleming, § 893.587 governs her negligence claim because she alleged AAU negligently hired, retained, and supervised Shelton Kingcade, who sexually assaulted Fleming between 1997 and 2000, making her "injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" an enumerated ch. 948