Fleming v. Amateur Athletic Union of the United States, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Fleming's claim is time-barred, and the circuit court was correct to grant AAU's motion to dismiss. We therefore do not reach the issue of whether the tolling period under Wis.Stat. § 893.13 applies to § 893.587.

The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.

¶45 JILL J. KAROFSKY, J. (dissenting). This case demands that we answer a straightforward question: Under Wis.Stat. § 893.587, is Femala Fleming's action against the Amateur Athletic Union (AAU) an "action to recover damages for injury caused by an act that would constitute a violation of" an enumerated child sexual assault statute? I would answer this question with a resounding "yes."