A-2009-21
[…] We "review[] de novo the statutory interpretation issue of whether a cause of action is exempt from the [AOM] requirement," without deference to the motion court's opinion. Cowley v. Virtua Health Sys., 242 N.J. 1, 14-15 (2020) (citing Triarsi, 422 N.J.Super. at 113). We first consider plaintiff's argument the motion court erred by rejecting its claim the late-filed AOM should have been accepted because extraordinary circumstances prevented it from timely providing the AOM.
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 requires a plaintiff alleging an "act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation" must provide an AOM to each defendant within the timeframe set forth in the statute.