Flemens v. State
[…] He imposed the composite sentence of nineteen years with nine years suspended. He placed Flemens on probation for ten years.

The presumptive range for Flemens's conviction for assault in the first degree was a term of seven to eleven years

Flemens was convicted of assault in the first degree, a class A felony, for recklessly causing serious physical injury to Courchaine with a dangerous instrument, a knife. As a first felony offender convicted of a class A felony, Flemens was subject to a presumptive range of imprisonment under AS 12.55.125(c). The pertinent portion of that statute, subsection (c)(2)(A), provides that if the defendant "possessed a firearm, used a dangerous instrument, or caused serious physical injury or death during the commission of the offense," the defendant faces a presumptive sentencing range of seven to eleven years.

In the superior court, Flemens agreed that this was the applicable presumptive range. But on appeal, Flemens argues that it was improper to apply the seven-to eleven-year range to him.