Case No. 00-1493.
[…] Rather, part of the recovery from such an action would reimburse Fleishman's employer's worker's compensation carrier under the subrogation requirement in § 102.29. In other words, because the worker's compensation reimbursement would not be paid to Fleishman in an action against Brem, she would not be entitled, in American Family's view, to receive $33,000 from American Family.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1995-96 version unless otherwise noted. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.29(1) states in part:
The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employe shall not affect the right of the employe, the employe's personal representative, or other person entitled to bring action, to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death, hereinafter referred to as a 3rd party. . . . The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death. . . . . If notice is given as provided in this subsection, the liability of the tort-feasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make claim, and irrespective of whether or not all parties join in prosecuting such claim, the proceeds of such claim shall be divided as follows: After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employe or the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. Out of the balance remaining, the employer, insurance carrier or, if applicable, uninsured employers fund shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it, or which it may be obligated to make in the future. . . . Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employe or the employe's personal representative or other person entitled to bring action.
American Family asserts that, applying the facts of this case, the distribution formula in § 102.29(1) yields the following results:
Total recovery amount . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $33,000
-1/3 to plaintiff . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $11,000