Index No. 100163/2022 Motion Seq. No. 002
[…] DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR DISMISSAL OF THE COMPLAINT AS TO DARWIN LIFE, INC.
Defendant Darwin Life, Inc. ("Darwin"), seeks dismissal of the complaint, arguing that it is not a proper party to this action. In support thereof, it submits the affidavit of Dr. John Zhang, a part-owner, who attests that Darwin is a research facility, and did not provide any treatment to the plaintiff. However, a review of Darwin's verified answer reveals that Darwin did not assert an affirmative defense that it is not a proper party to the action. Pursuant to CPLR § 3018(b), "[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading..." In failing to raise the defense that it is not a proper party in a timely pre-answer motion to dismiss the complaint, or to assert such defense in its answer, Darwin has waived the defense (see Costa v Finke, 162 A.D.2d 936 [3d Dept 1990]).