Record No. 2236-00-3.
[…] During this period, the employee must "assert against his employer any claim that he might have for any injury growing out of the accident." Shawley v. Shea-Ball Constr. Co., 216 Va. 442, 446, 219 S.E.2d 849, 853 (1975) (emphasis added); Mayberry v. Alcoa Bldg. Prods., 18 Va. App. 18, 20, 441 S.E.2d 349, 350 (1994). Code § 65.2-601 is jurisdictional and failure to file within the allotted time bars the claim. Mayberry, 18 Va. App. at 20, 441 S.E.2d at 350.
Lynchburg Foundry Co. v. McDaniel, 22 Va. App. 307, 310, 469 S.E.2d 85, 87 (1996).
However, Code § 65.2-708(A) permits the commission, "on the ground of a change of condition," to "review any award and on such review . . . make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded," provided that "[n]o such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title, except: (i) thirty-six months from the last day for which compensation was paid shall be allowed for the filing of claims payable under § 65.2-503. . . ."
A review pursuant to Code § 65.2-708(A) is predicated upon a prior award. Mayberry, 18 Va. App. at 21, 441 S.E.2d at 350-51 (citation omitted); see also Shawley, 216 Va. at 445-46, 219 S.E.2d at 852.
Id. at 310-11, 469 S.E.2d at 87.