02-27-2018
[…] Fleet contends that his termination should be set aside because "the overriding allegation that [he] conspired with Martinez to extort hunters is not supported by substantial evidence."
1. Factual and procedural background
a. The Department's Amended Notice of Adverse Action
The operative Amended Notice of Adverse Action (Amended Notice) states in relevant part in the Statement of Causes section (Statement of Causes):
"This action [Fleet's termination] is being taken against you for causes specified in the following [subdivisions] of Government Code section 19572:[]
"(d) Inexcusable neglect of duty,
"(f) Dishonesty,
"(m) Discourteous treatment of the public or other employees,
"(o) Willful disobedience,
"(t) Other failure of good behavior, either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person's employment."
Government Code section 19572 contains a list of causes for which an employee may be disciplined.