Fleet National Bank v. Squillacote
[…] The court is not convinced that sending three letters over a one-month period after the default was everything the defendants could have reasonably done to avoid the subsequent five-and-a-half-year delay. The fault for lack of communication between the parties is a "two-way street" and the defendants were not encumbered by the administrative burden of processing a merger. Furthermore, barring recovery would create an incentive for debtors to avoid communication with their creditor to avoid having to pay their debt.

Turning to the defense of good faith and fair dealing, Section 42a-1-203 of the General Statutes incorporates the Uniform Commercial Code's (UCC's) obligation of good faith and fair dealing, which states that "[e]very contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." General Statutes § 42a-1-203.

In cases involving the delay to recover collateral or a money judgment, courts have allowed a good faith and fair dealing defense if the defendants can show that the delay has injured their rights to receive the benefit of the agreement.