Fleet National Bank v. Coleman
[…] Moreover, the Bank's records in evidence indicate a balance of $161,145.38 due through at least March 18, 2002, with regular notices sent to defendant though that date.

On November 10, 1999, Matthew Hyland, the managed asset officer for the bank, made a written request to hire legal services to collect the balance because "Borrower received notice from the Bank that this loan was paid in full — Notice was sent in error. Borrower being uncooperative."

General Statutes § 42a-3-604(a) provides: "A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party's signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge, or (ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing." However, the plaintiff cites SKW Real Estate, Ltd. Partnership v.