Fleet Bank, N.A. v. Arrow Glass
[…] Judgment entered in favor of Fleet Bank against the defendants, Warren Martel and Arrow Glass, Inc., on November 2, 1992 in the principal amount of $197,893.32 and costs of $254.60 for a total judgment of $198,147.92. A bank execution issued on January 21, 1993 and was returned unsatisfied. A second execution issued on March 1, 2007 included costs of $35.00 and was returned unsatisfied.

General Statutes § 52-351 provides: New judgment to include unsatisfied costs of execution. Any court issuing an execution on which the costs thereon are not wholly satisfied, upon written motion of the plaintiff and such notice to the judgment debtor as the court rendering the original judgment deems reasonable, may render a new judgment which may include the prior judgment and costs and all unsatisfied costs of the first execution, and the original judgment shall thereupon be vacated.

Fleet Bank, N.A. assigned all rights, title and interest in the November 2, 1992 judgment against Warren Martel and Arrow Glass, Inc. to The Cadle Company on May 13, 2005. The Cadle Company assigned rights, title and interest to D.A.N. Joint Venture, L.P. on October 11, 2006.

The movant is seeking a new judgment in the amount of $495,404.80. This includes the original judgment of $198,147.92 plus interest in the amount of $297,221.88 and costs of the second execution in the amount of $35.00. The court rejects D.A.N.'s contention that section 52-351 provides for postjudgment interest. It provides only for costs and all unsatisfied costs of the first execution. If the legislature intended Section 52-351 to provide for interest it would have explicitly stated such as it did in General Statutes § 52-350(f).

General Statutes § 52-350(f) provides: Enforcement of money judgment. Costs, fees and interest.