Fleeman v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] Gov't Code § 945.4. There are two relevant deadlines that are necessary to assessing the present timeliness inquiry.

First, for personal injury and property claims, a plaintiff must present his claim to the appropriate agency “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.” Id. § 911.2. “A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented . . . not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.” See id. (emphasis added). The board has forty-five days to either grant or deny the claimant's application. Id. § 911.6. While a claimant is awaiting the agency's decision on his claim, or after the agency has decided his claim, he may amend his claim as allowed under § 910.6. California Government Code § 910.6(a) prescribes, “[a] claim may be amended at any time before the [six-month or one-year] expiration of the period designated in Section 911.2 or before final action thereon is taken by the board, whichever is later, if the claim as amended relates to the same transaction or occurrence which gave rise to the original claim.” Id. § 910.6(a) (emphasis added). However, once a claimant amends his claim, “[t]he amendment shall be considered a part of the original claim for all purposes.” Id.

The second deadline begins once the agency provides the claimant with written notice of its rejection of his claim. Id. § 945.6(a).