Fleeman v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] (Compare Doc. 1 with Doc 47.) Accordingly, Plaintiff has satisfied the CGCA's statute of limitations as it pertains to raising theories of liability related to his wrongful termination injury.

B. Cal. Lab. Code § 232.5

Plaintiff's Third Cause of Action states a claim for “wrongful termination for disclosure of working conditions,” brought under California Labor Code § 232.5. (Doc. 47 at 16 (emphasis omitted).) California Labor Code § 232.5 mandates:

No employer may do any of the following:

(a) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer's working conditions.
...
(c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions.

Cal. Lab. Code §§ 232.5(a), (c). Defendants move to dismiss this claim for Plaintiff's failure to allege “working conditions” within the meaning of the Act.

Judge Drozd determined that Plaintiff failed to state a claim under section 232.5, stating, in pertinent part: