Fleeman v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] The magistrate judge recommended that plaintiff's Bane Act claim be dismissed because, among other things, plaintiff did not allege that “he was intimidated by any of the defendants or felt coerced to engage in, or not engage in, any actions related to his employment.” (Doc. No. 41 at 17.) Plaintiff does not object to this conclusion. (Doc. No. 43 at 15 n.1.) The undersigned agrees that the facts alleged in the FAC are insufficient to support a wrongful termination claim under the Bane Act. Accordingly, defendants' motion to dismiss that claim will be granted.

2. California Labor Code § 232.5 Claim.

Plaintiff's second cause of action alleges wrongful termination under California Labor Code § 232.5. Under § 232.5(c), an employer may not “[d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions.” (Emphasis added.) California's Labor Code does not define the term “working conditions, ” but they generally include “[w]orking conditions determined by the employer as a condition of employment.” United States ex rel. Lupo v.