Fleeman v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] (Doc. No. 29 at 7.) In the context of that round of briefing, plaintiff sought and was afforded leave to amend to clarify that he is seeking damages for his termination only and not for any adverse employment actions that occurred prior to his termination. (Id. at 5.) The currently operative complaint now directly raises the narrower issue of when a § 232.5 claim based solely on termination accrues.

b. Sufficiency of the Allegations in the Complaint

This leaves the question of whether plaintiff states a cognizable claim for wrongful termination under § 232.5. As mentioned above, under § 232.5(c), an employer may not “[d]ischarge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions.” “Working conditions are those conditions determined by the employer as a condition of employment.” Lupo, 242 F.Supp.3d at 1031. These may include such things as “proper behavior” or even a “required attitude.” Id.