Fleeman v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] SDG & E, not Acuna, selected the termination date and was in control of the trigger date for the accrual period. At that time, SDG & E was on notice that it should secure and retain all evidence regarding the reasons for the termination.
Id. at 1418 (parallel citation omitted).

Like FEHA, § 232.5 lists discharge as a prohibited act. See Cal. Lab. Code § 232.5(c). At first glance, FEHA's limitations period appears materially distinct from California Code of Civil Procedure § 338, which is applicable here. FEHA indicates that the limitations period begins to run from the date the unlawful practice occurred. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12960(e) (a complaint alleging a violation of FEHA “shall not be filed pursuant to this article after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred”). As mentioned, § 338(a) generically provides that “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture” must be brought within three years. Cal. Code Civ Pro. § 338(a).