07-19-2023
[…] Klein, 2021 ND 75, ¶ 11, 958 N.W.2d 144 (failure to request a continuance constituted waiver of claim for unfair surprise). We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion when it allowed Dana Fleck to present evidence at the motion hearing.
B
[¶11] Ryan Fleck argues the district court improperly applied the standard for modifying primary residential responsibility to his motion to modify parenting time.
[¶12] Section 14-09-30, N.D.C.C., sets out the required content for parenting plans. The district court has continuing jurisdiction to modify parenting time under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-22. Green v. Swiers, 2018 ND 258, ¶ 12, 920 N.W.2d 471. Section 14-05-22(2) states:
After making an award of primary residential responsibility, the court, upon request of the other parent, shall grant such rights of parenting time as will enable the child to maintain a parent-child relationship that will be beneficial to the child, unless the court finds, after a hearing, that such rights of parenting time are likely to endanger the child's physical or emotional health.
The standard for modifying parenting time under § 14-05-22(2) is governed by our case law. Simburger v.