Flax v. Wheeler
[…] We review de novo a trial court's dismissal of a complaint for failure to state a cause of action pursuant to section 2-615. Pooh-Bah Enterprises, Inc. v. County of Cook, 232 Ill. 2d 463, 473 (2009). This court will uphold the dismissal only if it

clearly appears that no set of facts can be proved under the pleadings which will entitle the plaintiff to recover. Turner v. Memorial Medical Center, 233 Ill. 2d 494, 499 (2009).

¶ 10 Section 3-5-1(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/3-5-1(b) (West 2016)) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"If [DOC] or the [review board] makes a determination under this Code which affects the length of the period of confinement or commitment, the committed person and his counsel shall be advised of factual information relied upon by [DOC] or [the][b]oard to make the determination ***."