A-1585-19
[…] We find no basis in the record to disturb that pivotal finding, one that Flax herself concedes is fatal to this aspect of her appeal.
Finally, Flax contends the Board's forfeiture order is too severe because her twenty-eight-month penalty is four times longer than the relationship she had with B.G. She argues that, based on the relatively short nature of her relationship with B.G., N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d) and Uricoli call for a lesser penalty.
N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d) provides that:
[w]henever a board of trustees determines, pursuant to this section, that a partial forfeiture of earned service credit or earned pension or retirement benefits is warranted, it shall order that benefits be calculated as if the accrual of pension rights terminated as of the date the misconduct first occurred or, if termination as of that date would in light of the nature and extent of the misconduct result in an excessive
pension or retirement benefit or in an excessive forfeiture, a date reasonably calculated to impose a forfeiture that reflects the nature and extent of the misconduct and the years of honorable service.
[N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(d).]
In Uricoli, the Court listed eleven factors that "may properly be taken into account in determining the reasonableness of pension forfeiture." Uricoli, 91 N.J. at 78. These factors are also codified in N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(c). Those factors are