Flaum v. Hoernig
[…] Still, they contend the Trust cannot recover attorney fees because "[t]his matter never involved an action that could be resolved by use of a quit claim deed permissible under A.R.S. § 33402[.]"

¶21 We first note the Hoernigs stipulated before trial that § 12-1103(B) "allow[s] for an award of attorney's fees if the terms therein were satisfied." In any event, § 33-402 does not control; it merely provides form language for a quitclaim deed in which the grantor would relinquish "all . . . interest" in the property at issue. A.R.S. § 33-402(1). Section 12-1103(B) does not require a defendant to disclaim all interest in a property to avoid a potential fee award. It instead provides:

If a party, twenty days prior to bringing the action to quiet title to real property, requests the person, other than the state, holding an apparent adverse interest or right therein to execute a quit claim deed thereto, and also tenders to him five dollars for execution and delivery of the deed, and if such person refuses or neglects to comply, the filing of a disclaimer of interest or right shall not avoid the costs and the court may allow plaintiff, in addition to the ordinary costs, an attorney's fee to be fixed by the court.
(Emphasis added). Thus, to avoid a fee award, a defendant need only disclaim whatever interests or rights it holds that are adverse to the plaintiff's claim.