Flaum v. Hoernig
[…] First, the Hoernigs contend the Trust cannot recover attorney fees under A.R.S. § 12-1103(B). Second, the Hoernigs argue that if the court was permitted to award fees under A.R.S. § 12-1103(B), the court should have considered various factors in granting the award, including the Trust's success, and reduced the amount awarded accordingly. We conclude the superior court was permitted to award fees under § 12-1103(B), but it is unclear from the record whether the court was aware it could reduce the requested fee amount using the relevant factors.

A. Application of A.R.S. § 12-1103(B)

¶20 To recover fees under § 12-1103(B), a quiet title claimant must "request[] the person . . . holding an apparent adverse interest or right therein . . . execute a quit claim deed thereto, and . . . tender[] to him five dollars for execution and delivery of the deed" at least twenty days before filing suit. The Hoernigs do not dispute the Trust sent them quitclaim deeds in compliance with § 12-1103(B).