No. 28292/11.
[…] Additionally, respondents argue that the proceeding should be transferred to Queens County as it is the proper venue pursuant to CPLR 506(b). Respondents point out that petitioner commenced this proceeding in Kings County where PS 188 is located but contend that Queens was the proper venue as that is where the SCA's office is located, and is the location where the SCA made the determination which petitioner seeks to have vacated.
CPLR 7804(b) provides that “a [p]roceeding under this article shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision (b) of section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides.” CPLR 506(b) states that