No. 28292/11.
[…] Additionally, respondents argue that the proceeding should be transferred to Queens County as it is the proper venue pursuant to CPLR 506(b). Respondents point out that petitioner commenced this proceeding in Kings County where PS 188 is located but contend that Queens was the proper venue as that is where the SCA's office is located, and is the location where the SCA made the determination which petitioner seeks to have vacated.
CPLR 7804(b) provides that “a [p]roceeding under this article shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision (b) of section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides.” CPLR 506(b) states that
“[a] proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located ...”
Respondents argue that the determination complained of, and the material events, took place at the SCA's principal office in Queens County. Thus, they maintain the proper county for venue of this action is in Queens County.