Flarida v. State
[…] Therefore, the district court did not err in not providing a jury instruction that defined the word "willful."

Next, Flarida argues that this court should reverse his sentence because the district court failed to state on the record that it considered the factors identified in NRS 193.165(1) when it imposed the sentence for the deadly weapon enhancement. Because Flarida did not object during sentencing, we review for plain error. Mendoza-Lobos v. State, 125 Nev. 634, 644, 218 P.3d 501, 507 (2009).

NRS 193.165(1) requires district courts imposing a sentence for a deadly weapon enhancement to articulate factual findings concerning: "(a) [t]he facts and circumstances of the crime; (b) [t]he criminal history of the person; (c) [t]he impact of the crime on any victim; (d) [a]ny mitigating factors presented by the person; and (e) [a]ny other relevant information." The district court must state on the record that it has considered these factors in determining the length of the additional penalty imposed. Mendoza-Lobos, at 645, 218 P.3d at 508; NRS 193.165(1).