C.A. Nos. PB 10-5615, PB 10-5672, PB 10-7394 Administratively Consolidated
[…] The gravamen of the parties' disagreement is over the right of the City Council to convene in order to provide the Receiver with unsolicited advice. The City Council maintains that the Receiver was unjustified in interfering with their attempt to convene and affirmatively pass an advisory resolution. Conversely, the Receiver contends, that the City Council's attempt to organize and take affirmative action was "outside of its limited role of providing advice to the Receiver, if and when requested."See Feb. 11, 2011 Letter.
Pursuant to § 45-9-7(c), upon appointment, the Receiver has "the right to exercise the powers of the elected officials under the general laws, special laws and the city or town charter and ordinances relating to or impacting the fiscal stability of the city or town . . ." Sec. 45-9-7(c). Those powers are superior to and supersede the powers of Mayor Moreau and the City Council, who are thereby relegated to an advisory capacity. Id.