C.A. Nos. PB 10-5615, PB 10-5672, PB 10-7394 Administratively Consolidated
[…] Hometown Props., Inc., 680 A.2d at 61-62. In effect, the General Assembly subsumed theNoerr-Pennington doctrine within our Anti-SLAPP Statute which now provides:
"(a) A party's exercise of his or her right of petition or of free speech under the United States or Rhode Island constitutions in connection with a matter of public concern shall be conditionally immune from civil claims, counterclaims, or cross-claims. Such immunity will apply as a bar to any civil claim, counterclaim, or cross-claim directed at petition or free speech. . . ." Sec. 9-33-2.
Like the Noerr-Pennington doctrine, a party is afforded conditional immunity except in those instances where the petitioning activity or free speech "constitutes a sham" and is "not genuinely aimed at procuring favorable government action, result or outcome, regardless of ultimate motive or purpose." Id.
To qualify as a "sham" and fall outside the protection of the Anti-SLAPP Statute, the petitioning activity or free speech must be both objectively and subjectively baseless.See § 9-33-2. "Objectively baseless" means "that no reasonable person exercising the right of speech or petition could realistically expect success in procuring such government action, result, or outcome." Id. A petitioning activity is "subjectively baseless in the sense that it is actually an attempt to use the governmental process itself for its own direct effects."Id.
In the instant matter, Mayor Moreau and the City Council's invocation of Rhode Island's Anti-SLAPP Statute fails as a matter of law.