Flanary v. Wilkerson
[…] It is the duty of the judge to declare and explain the law arising on the evidence given in the case then being tried. He must also apply the law to the various factual situations presented by the conflicting evidence. The court should have, among other things, given the jury the benefit of the applicable statutory rules for determining the existence of a partnership that are set out in G.S. 59-37.

Hardesty, 44 N.C. App. at 357, 260 S.E.2d at 927.

The charge in the case sub judice also failed to set forth the statutory rules under N.C.G.S. § 59-37. The Uniform Partnership Act presents the statutory guidelines for determining the existence of a partnership under N.C.G.S. § 59-37, which states the following:

(1) Except as provided by G.S. 59-46 persons who are not partners as to each other are not partners as to third persons.

(2) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not of itself establish a partnership, whether such co-owners do or do not share any profits made by the use of the property.

(3) The sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership, whether or not the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest in any property from which the returns are derived.

(4) The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, but no such inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment:

a. As a debt by installments or otherwise,

b. As wages of an employee or rent to a landlord.

c. As an annuity to a widow or representative of a deceased partner,

d. As interest on a loan, though the amount of payment vary with the profits of the business,

e. As the consideration for the sale of a goodwill of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.

N.C.G.S. § 59-37 (2009). "[T]he judge `shall declare and explain the law arising on the evidence given in the case.' The trial court is not required, however, to read to the jury technical statutory language." Tuttle v.