Civil Action 17-2799 BLS 1
[…] E.g. Alan R. Bromberg, Partnership Dissolution-Causes, Consequences, and Cures, 43 Tex. L.Rev. 631, 647-648 (1965). The Creel Court held: "We find it is sound public policy to permit a partnership to continue either under the same name or as a successor partnership without all of the assets being liquidated. Liquidation can be a harmful and destructive measure, especially to a small business ... and is often unnecessary to determining the true value of the partnership." Id. at 400.
Jan rejects the Creel holding and relies on UPA, § 38(1) to argue that Creel was wrongly decided and the personal representative of a deceased partner may insist on liquidation. § 38(1) states in relevant part: "When dissolution is caused [by the death of a partner] ... each partner, as against his co-partners and all persons claiming through them in respect of their interests in the partnership, unless otherwise agreed, may have the partnership property applied to discharge its liabilities, and the surplus applied to pay in cash the net amount owing to the respective partners." In this case, no party argues that liquidation is necessary to pay off creditors who might otherwise assert claims against Robert’s Estate.