24A-CR-1148
[…] Id. We affirm the conviction unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Hopson v. State, 95 N.E.3d 531, 533 (Ind.Ct.App. 2018). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147.
[¶25] A person commits resisting law enforcement as a Class A misdemeanor if he or she: "knowingly or intentionally . . . flees from a law enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means . . . identified himself or herself and ordered the person to stop." Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(3). The offense is a Level 6 felony if, while committing the offense, "the person ... inflicts bodily injury on or otherwise causes bodily injury to another person[.]" I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(c)(1)(B)(ii). Here, the State alleged that, in resisting arrest, "Flaherty inflicted bodily injury on or otherwise caused bodily injury to" Office Blair. Appendix at 17.
[¶26] Flaherty does not dispute that he resisted arrest.